Groundwork Business Advisory

Entrepreneur Map · By business type

Veterinarians: counties with fewer than similar counties

31 of 469 counties in Arkansas, Texas, Louisiana and Oklahoma have fewer veterinarians than the 60 U.S. counties most like them. The biggest gaps are below.

Biggest gaps

Ranked by how far each county sits below its similar counties. Only counties where the Census publishes the full count are ranked. Counties with a hidden small count (under 3) are on their own pages as a range.

County or parishPeopleHasTypicalBelow by
Hidalgo County, Texas880,921197675%
Terrebonne Parish, Louisiana107,36231174%
Webb County, Texas267,73172572%
Cameron County, Texas423,192133664%
Chambers County, Texas49,1783758%
Orange County, Texas84,9934954%
El Paso County, Texas866,275367753%
St. Charles Parish, Louisiana51,8633652%
Anderson County, Texas57,8253651%
Midland County, Texas171,496112148%
Livingston Parish, Louisiana145,58381548%
Atascosa County, Texas50,0583647%
Caldwell County, Texas47,1843543%
Wagoner County, Oklahoma84,33961041%
Creek County, Oklahoma72,3535840%
Crawford County, Arkansas60,7924740%
Wilson County, Texas51,5014739%
Guadalupe County, Texas178,368142237%
Ellis County, Texas203,927162537%
Kaufman County, Texas160,718121935%
Bastrop County, Texas102,37081235%
Jefferson County, Texas253,939152334%
Ector County, Texas163,206111734%
Liberty County, Texas97,99371134%
Bell County, Texas379,811253834%

A gap is a place to look, not a forecast. People shop across county lines, and a county can have fewer shops because it is small or because customers drive to the next county. Check demand on your own street before you sign a lease. Census data read October 25, 2026. How we check.

Other business types

Business documents on a desk

Thinking about opening one?

Text us or book a free 15-minute call. We will say what the numbers show for your county.