Groundwork Business Advisory

Entrepreneur Map · By business type

Lawn care and landscaping: counties with fewer than similar counties

20 of 1085 counties in Arkansas, Texas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Mississippi, Tennessee, Alabama, Georgia, Florida, South Carolina and North Carolina have fewer lawn care and landscaping than the 60 U.S. counties most like them. The biggest gaps are below.

Biggest gaps

Ranked by how far each county sits below its similar counties. Only counties where the Census publishes the full count are ranked. Counties with a hidden small count (under 3) are on their own pages as a range.

County or parishPeopleHasTypicalBelow by
Hale County, Texas32,247489549%
Hempstead County, Arkansas19,778315544%
Texas County, Oklahoma20,880305344%
Coryell County, Texas83,7728815643%
Maverick County, Texas57,7709516843%
Ochiltree County, Texas9,852142441%
Vernon Parish, Louisiana47,7647011640%
Scott County, Tennessee21,969426738%
Le Flore County, Oklahoma48,7289615137%
Potter County, Texas116,63420231536%
Moore County, Texas21,234324935%
Payne County, Oklahoma82,29015823132%
Independence County, Arkansas38,120639131%
Kleberg County, Texas30,629497030%
Hutchinson County, Texas20,413334729%
Ector County, Texas163,20621330029%
Gaines County, Texas21,904334628%
Nolan County, Texas14,565253428%
Carter County, Tennessee56,46213017727%
Gray County, Texas21,131364927%

A gap is a place to look, not a forecast. People shop across county lines, and a county can have fewer shops because it is small or because customers drive to the next county. Check demand on your own street before you sign a lease. Census data read October 25, 2026. How we check.

If you opened one: Lawn care $1,000-$3,000 (C2). Five-year survival for the whole sector: 48.9%. Groundwork Startup Industry Database

Other business types

Business documents on a desk

Thinking about opening one?

Text us or book a free 15-minute call. We will say what the numbers show for your county.