Groundwork Business Advisory

Entrepreneur Map · By business type

Sit-down restaurants: counties with fewer than similar counties

84 of 469 counties in Arkansas, Texas, Louisiana and Oklahoma have fewer sit-down restaurants than the 60 U.S. counties most like them. The biggest gaps are below.

Biggest gaps

Ranked by how far each county sits below its similar counties. Only counties where the Census publishes the full count are ranked. Counties with a hidden small count (under 3) are on their own pages as a range.

County or parishPeopleHasTypicalBelow by
Panola County, Texas22,62431681%
Assumption Parish, Louisiana20,72031070%
Yell County, Arkansas20,19551463%
Washita County, Oklahoma10,8573862%
Evangeline Parish, Louisiana32,16261662%
East Feliciana Parish, Louisiana19,37861561%
Osage County, Oklahoma45,963143257%
San Jacinto County, Texas27,98381856%
Waller County, Texas59,455173754%
Falls County, Texas17,06351052%
Ashley County, Arkansas18,7224852%
Harrison County, Texas69,584255151%
Vernon Parish, Louisiana47,764163251%
Coryell County, Texas83,772306151%
Jones County, Texas19,96871450%
Pawnee County, Oklahoma15,68961250%
De Soto Parish, Louisiana26,89771449%
Upshur County, Texas41,864152949%
Montague County, Texas20,59981648%
Jefferson Davis Parish, Louisiana32,083112148%
La Salle County, Texas6,9463648%
Jackson Parish, Louisiana14,9393648%
Fannin County, Texas36,525132548%
Liberty County, Texas97,993356748%
St. James Parish, Louisiana19,79771347%

A gap is a place to look, not a forecast. People shop across county lines, and a county can have fewer shops because it is small or because customers drive to the next county. Check demand on your own street before you sign a lease. Census data read October 25, 2026. How we check.

Other business types

Business documents on a desk

Thinking about opening one?

Text us or book a free 15-minute call. We will say what the numbers show for your county.