Groundwork Business Advisory

Entrepreneur Map · By business type

Fast food and takeout: counties with fewer than similar counties

48 of 469 counties in Arkansas, Texas, Louisiana and Oklahoma have fewer fast food and takeout than the 60 U.S. counties most like them. The biggest gaps are below.

Biggest gaps

Ranked by how far each county sits below its similar counties. Only counties where the Census publishes the full count are ranked. Counties with a hidden small count (under 3) are on their own pages as a range.

County or parishPeopleHasTypicalBelow by
San Jacinto County, Texas27,98361969%
East Feliciana Parish, Louisiana19,37841060%
Izard County, Arkansas13,8663759%
Assumption Parish, Louisiana20,72051258%
Logan County, Oklahoma50,905143357%
Le Flore County, Oklahoma48,728163554%
Wagoner County, Oklahoma84,339306050%
Madison County, Arkansas17,03251049%
Clay County, Arkansas14,3994847%
Richland Parish, Louisiana19,90861146%
Johnston County, Oklahoma10,3343645%
Fannin County, Texas36,525132344%
Falls County, Texas17,06361143%
Evangeline Parish, Louisiana32,162132343%
Delaware County, Oklahoma41,017173043%
De Soto Parish, Louisiana26,897111941%
Sabine Parish, Louisiana22,08581441%
Union Parish, Louisiana20,91481441%
Walker County, Texas78,292355940%
Liberty County, Texas97,993477840%
Vermilion Parish, Louisiana57,031264238%
Osage County, Oklahoma45,963182938%
Marion County, Arkansas17,07661037%
Ottawa County, Oklahoma30,360142237%
Lincoln County, Oklahoma33,917152436%

A gap is a place to look, not a forecast. People shop across county lines, and a county can have fewer shops because it is small or because customers drive to the next county. Check demand on your own street before you sign a lease. Census data read October 25, 2026. How we check.

Other business types

Business documents on a desk

Thinking about opening one?

Text us or book a free 15-minute call. We will say what the numbers show for your county.