Groundwork Business Advisory

Entrepreneur Map · By business type

Hardware and building supply stores: counties with fewer than similar counties

54 of 469 counties in Arkansas, Texas, Louisiana and Oklahoma have fewer hardware and building supply stores than the 60 U.S. counties most like them. The biggest gaps are below.

Biggest gaps

Ranked by how far each county sits below its similar counties. Only counties where the Census publishes the full count are ranked. Counties with a hidden small count (under 3) are on their own pages as a range.

County or parishPeopleHasTypicalBelow by
Medina County, Texas52,41931274%
Osage County, Oklahoma45,96341266%
Wilson County, Texas51,5013966%
Coryell County, Texas83,77272066%
Logan County, Oklahoma50,90541062%
Caldwell County, Texas47,18441060%
Lonoke County, Arkansas74,74771656%
Waller County, Texas59,45561354%
Rusk County, Texas52,61361352%
Wagoner County, Oklahoma84,33971552%
San Jacinto County, Texas27,9833650%
Sequoyah County, Oklahoma39,67651050%
Walker County, Texas78,29281650%
Guadalupe County, Texas178,368163249%
Cherokee County, Texas51,14361249%
Grimes County, Texas30,3854849%
Liberty County, Texas97,993112148%
Fort Bend County, Texas859,7216612648%
Beauregard Parish, Louisiana36,6465947%
Crittenden County, Arkansas47,60961145%
Hot Spring County, Arkansas33,1424744%
Creek County, Oklahoma72,35391643%
Atascosa County, Texas50,05861042%
Bexar County, Texas2,037,34416428041%
Howard County, Texas33,12761041%

A gap is a place to look, not a forecast. People shop across county lines, and a county can have fewer shops because it is small or because customers drive to the next county. Check demand on your own street before you sign a lease. Census data read October 25, 2026. How we check.

Other business types

Business documents on a desk

Thinking about opening one?

Text us or book a free 15-minute call. We will say what the numbers show for your county.