Groundwork Business Advisory

Entrepreneur Map · By business type

Hotels and motels: counties with fewer than similar counties

29 of 469 counties in Arkansas, Texas, Louisiana and Oklahoma have fewer hotels and motels than the 60 U.S. counties most like them. The biggest gaps are below.

Biggest gaps

Ranked by how far each county sits below its similar counties. Only counties where the Census publishes the full count are ranked. Counties with a hidden small count (under 3) are on their own pages as a range.

County or parishPeopleHasTypicalBelow by
St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana44,1723966%
Randall County, Texas143,79192665%
St. Martin Parish, Louisiana51,55941164%
Osage County, Oklahoma45,9633863%
Acadia Parish, Louisiana57,21851258%
Creek County, Oklahoma72,35351258%
Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana39,1763758%
Hardin County, Texas57,12651156%
Lincoln County, Oklahoma33,9173755%
Livingston Parish, Louisiana145,583122755%
Jefferson Davis Parish, Louisiana32,0833755%
Wagoner County, Oklahoma84,33951155%
Washington Parish, Louisiana45,2384954%
Iberville Parish, Louisiana29,9503653%
Vermilion Parish, Louisiana57,03151050%
Cleveland County, Oklahoma297,545275248%
Coryell County, Texas83,772112148%
Hunt County, Texas104,917122246%
Grimes County, Texas30,3853645%
Hidalgo County, Texas880,9218414542%
Medina County, Texas52,4195841%
Lafourche Parish, Louisiana96,670111841%
Greene County, Arkansas46,18261039%
Henderson County, Texas83,658101638%
Saline County, Arkansas125,724132137%

A gap is a place to look, not a forecast. People shop across county lines, and a county can have fewer shops because it is small or because customers drive to the next county. Check demand on your own street before you sign a lease. Census data read October 25, 2026. How we check.

Other business types

Business documents on a desk

Thinking about opening one?

Text us or book a free 15-minute call. We will say what the numbers show for your county.