Groundwork Business Advisory

Entrepreneur Map · By business type

Auto repair: counties with fewer than similar counties

24 of 469 counties in Arkansas, Texas, Louisiana and Oklahoma have fewer auto repair than the 60 U.S. counties most like them. The biggest gaps are below.

Biggest gaps

Ranked by how far each county sits below its similar counties. Only counties where the Census publishes the full count are ranked. Counties with a hidden small count (under 3) are on their own pages as a range.

County or parishPeopleHasTypicalBelow by
Mitchell County, Texas8,989102152%
Noble County, Oklahoma10,909152847%
Cleveland County, Arkansas7,49191746%
Franklin County, Texas10,522152643%
Bailey County, Texas7,044111841%
Vernon Parish, Louisiana47,764569038%
Madison Parish, Louisiana9,757142236%
Coryell County, Texas83,7729214034%
Ouachita County, Arkansas22,317334933%
Claiborne Parish, Louisiana14,019213133%
Payne County, Oklahoma82,29010515432%
Marion County, Texas9,631152232%
Somervell County, Texas9,510142031%
Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana23,070334730%
Sabine County, Texas9,998162330%
Beauregard Parish, Louisiana36,646567929%
Carson County, Texas5,802101428%
Scott County, Arkansas9,839162228%
Moore County, Texas21,234344728%
Lincoln Parish, Louisiana48,1607510327%
Orleans Parish, Louisiana376,03541957627%
Jack County, Texas8,623162226%
Hockley County, Texas21,455354726%
Morehouse Parish, Louisiana24,967415525%

A gap is a place to look, not a forecast. People shop across county lines, and a county can have fewer shops because it is small or because customers drive to the next county. Check demand on your own street before you sign a lease. Census data read October 25, 2026. How we check.

Other business types

Business documents on a desk

Thinking about opening one?

Text us or book a free 15-minute call. We will say what the numbers show for your county.