Groundwork Business Advisory

Entrepreneur Map · By business type

Pet grooming and boarding: counties with fewer than similar counties

22 of 469 counties in Arkansas, Texas, Louisiana and Oklahoma have fewer pet grooming and boarding than the 60 U.S. counties most like them. The biggest gaps are below.

Biggest gaps

Ranked by how far each county sits below its similar counties. Only counties where the Census publishes the full count are ranked. Counties with a hidden small count (under 3) are on their own pages as a range.

County or parishPeopleHasTypicalBelow by
Webb County, Texas267,7313510366%
Cameron County, Texas423,1927115053%
Hidalgo County, Texas880,92116333051%
Jefferson County, Texas253,939489751%
Iberia Parish, Louisiana69,194142748%
Ascension Parish, Louisiana128,593407144%
Terrebonne Parish, Louisiana107,362264340%
East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana452,82111318138%
Creek County, Oklahoma72,353213336%
Nueces County, Texas352,8299914933%
Bossier Parish, Louisiana129,134345133%
Ector County, Texas163,206517532%
Fort Bend County, Texas859,72136453232%
Lafayette Parish, Louisiana245,0758011531%
Ellis County, Texas203,9278511928%
Orange County, Texas84,993314227%
Caddo Parish, Louisiana232,973628527%
Saline County, Arkansas125,724456126%
Sebastian County, Arkansas128,448375026%
Jefferson Parish, Louisiana432,48413318026%
Titus County, Texas31,28491226%
Canadian County, Oklahoma162,621638425%

A gap is a place to look, not a forecast. People shop across county lines, and a county can have fewer shops because it is small or because customers drive to the next county. Check demand on your own street before you sign a lease. Census data read October 25, 2026. How we check.

If you opened one: Dog walker and sitter $600 (C2); pet sitting under $2K (C1). Five-year survival for the whole sector: 56.9%. Groundwork Startup Industry Database

Other business types

Business documents on a desk

Thinking about opening one?

Text us or book a free 15-minute call. We will say what the numbers show for your county.