Groundwork Business Advisory

Entrepreneur Map · By business type

Child care: counties with fewer than similar counties

35 of 469 counties in Arkansas, Texas, Louisiana and Oklahoma have fewer child care than the 60 U.S. counties most like them. The biggest gaps are below.

Biggest gaps

Ranked by how far each county sits below its similar counties. Only counties where the Census publishes the full count are ranked. Counties with a hidden small count (under 3) are on their own pages as a range.

County or parishPeopleHasTypicalBelow by
Andrews County, Texas18,518113771%
Stone County, Arkansas12,47492868%
Burnet County, Texas51,064286859%
Blanco County, Texas12,00892158%
Llano County, Texas22,011153557%
Stephens County, Texas9,27871552%
Archer County, Texas8,734102050%
Baxter County, Arkansas42,150427947%
Somervell County, Texas9,51091747%
Fulton County, Arkansas12,239142545%
Payne County, Oklahoma82,2907914345%
Kerr County, Texas53,166386844%
Comal County, Texas174,55212021244%
Howard County, Texas33,127335843%
Pawnee County, Oklahoma15,689132343%
Callahan County, Texas14,017152641%
Jones County, Texas19,968193240%
Bosque County, Texas18,546203340%
Johnson County, Arkansas25,932294839%
Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana23,070254038%
Coryell County, Texas83,7728413136%
Washington County, Arkansas251,86327140934%
Gonzales County, Texas19,764182734%
Polk County, Arkansas19,348203034%
Hood County, Texas64,198548033%

A gap is a place to look, not a forecast. People shop across county lines, and a county can have fewer shops because it is small or because customers drive to the next county. Check demand on your own street before you sign a lease. Census data read October 25, 2026. How we check.

If you opened one: Daycare $1,000 (C2, home-based); child care center under $10K (C1); listed in $100K group (C7). Five-year survival for the whole sector: 55.1%. Groundwork Startup Industry Database

Other business types

Business documents on a desk

Thinking about opening one?

Text us or book a free 15-minute call. We will say what the numbers show for your county.